100 Free

 

Name

Team

Record

Winning Time

Coach

1931

Noble

South Bend Central

1:01.2/5

1:01.2/5

Doyle Cody

1932

Noble

South Bend Central

1:01.0

01:01.0

John Wilmore

1933

Goerg

Whiting

59.1

59.1

Orville Parmenter

1934

Marsh

South Bend Central

 

59.2

John Wilmore

1935

Marsh

South Bend Central

57.7

57.7

John Wilmore

1936

Slamowski

East Chicago Washington

 

1:00.2

Potsie Clark

1937

Walsh

Gary Mann

55.8

55.8

Rudy Kominski

1938

Jack Carney

South Bend Central

 

59

John Wilmore

1939

Kujawa

South Bend Central

 

58.3

John Wilmore

1940

Kujawa

South Bend Central

 

57.8

Clarence Elbel

1941

Lebaw

Hammond

 

58.3

Hanley Staley

1942

Pritchett

Terre Haute Wiley

 

55.8

 

1943

Dorroll

Gary Wallace

 

01:00.2

Dom Polizotto

1944 - 1950 No State Meet

1951

Jim Etter

Hammond

 

57.8

Julius Papais

1952

Jim Etter

Hammond

 

56.5

Julius Papais

1953

Pat Rhoades

Gary Mann

 

57

Rudy Kominski

1954

Leslie Lobaugh

South Bend Central

55.1

55.1

Tom Hoyer

1955

Maurice Woodworth

Lafayette Jefferson

 

56

John Conley

1956

Jerry Myers

Muncie Burris

 

55 2

Robert Korsgaard

1957

Steve Pardieck

Columbus

 

55 8

Duane Barrows

1958

John Odusch

South Bend Riley

54.2

54.2

Bosco Sarenac

1959

John Roethke

Columbus

50.8

50.8

Duane Barrows

1960

Claude Thompson

Columbus

50.6

50.6

Duane Barrows

1961

Paul Vandorn

Kokomo

 

53 0

Mel Colfield

1962

John Webb

New Albany

 

51 6

Bill Shadburne

1963

Dean Freeman

Columbus

 

51.2

Duane Barrows

1964

E. G. White

South Bend Riley

 

52.2

Terry Beyer

1965

Charles Busse

South Bend Adams

 

50 9

Don Coer

1966

Gary Thomas

Lafayette Jefferson

 

50 7

Pete Schug

1967

Greg McDonald

Valparaiso

49.8

49.8

James Bailey

1968

Gray Thomas

Carroll

49.4

49.4

Ron Eaton

1969

Roger Ridenour

Kokomo

49.1

49.1

Mel Cofield

1970

Jeff Clark

South Bend Adams

 

49.1

Tom Stites

1971

Con Largey

Southport

 

50.1

Dick Brunoehler

1972

David White

Elkhart

 

50.034

Stan Robinson

1973

Norman Buckman

Laporte

 

50.06

Norman Tonsoni

1974

Steve Weisser

South Bend Jackson

47.85

47.853

David Dunlap

1975

Steve Weisser

South Bend Jackson

47.42

47.415

David Dunlap

1976

Mike Miles

North Central

46.18

46.184

Bill Powell

1977

John Komora

South Bend Adams

 

47.556

Steve Smith

1978

Ken Seaman

Crown Point

 

47.803

Corby Sanders

1979

Tim Miles

North Central

 

47.885

Bill Powell

1980

Bob Beck

Merriliville

 

48.946

Le Mccloud

1981

Peter Rodenburg

Hammond Noll

 

47.12

Jim Tonkovich

1982

Doug Heinz

Munster

 

46.87

Jon Jepsen

1983

Kevin Hedrick

Southmont

46.17

46.17

 

1984

Rob Gass

Hammond Noll

 

46.52

Jim Tonkovich

1985

Bob Morrison

Jay County

45.95

45.95

Barry Weaver

1986

Andy Mcvey

Beech Grove

45.82

45.82

Bill Farrell

1987

Brian Benedict

Valparaiso

 

46.72

Skip Bird

1988

Flip Fields

Kokomo

 

47.05

Bob Croll

1989

Manual Guzman

Bloomington South

44.47

44.47

Peter Sainz

1990

Dan Leibrand

Lake Central

 

45.69

Jim Tonkovich

1991

Cezar Perez

New Castle

 

46.63

Jennifer Marquess

1992

Daron Pearce

Maconaquah

 

46.27

Ed Glick

1993

Daron Pearce

Maconaquah

 

46.44

Ed Glick

1994

Andy Kryder

Wawasee

 

46.10

Roger Karns

1995

Matt Pendleton

Bloomington South

 

46.56

Joe Alter

1996

Dan Barnes

West Lafayette

 

46.12

Dick Wachs

1997

Nick Arzner

Crawfordsville

 

44.91

Gus Arzner

1998

Jeff Lee

Munster

 

44.96

Gary Davis

1999

Jeff Lee

Munster

 

44.94

Mike Blaze

2000

Michael Stoller

Bremen

 

45.27

Craig Fox

2001

Ryan Wochomurka

Columbus North

44.36

44.36

Jim Sheridan

2002

Seth Barry

Chesterton

 

45.36

Kevin Kinel

2003

Chris Belcher

Carmel

 

46.27

Ken Stopkotte

2004

Grant Wieczorek

Carmel

 

45.22

Tom Burchill

2005

John Schmitt  Evansville Reitz  45.75 Amy Peckenpaugh

2006

Peter Jameson North Central 44.93 Bruce Patmos

2007

Ben Wachtel Westfield 46.17 John Davis

2008

Ben Wachtel Westfield 45.82 John Davis
2009 Nathan Kinney Hamilton Southeastern 45.12 Andy Pedersen
2010 Nathan Kinney Hamilton Southeastern 45.51 Andy Pedersen
2011 Harrison Wagner  Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 44.76 Craig Howe
2012 Blake Pieroni Chesterton 44.85 Kevin Kinel